HOME

WORK

SERVICES

COMPANY

CAREERS

CLIENTS

BLOG

CONTACT

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

We do not collect information from visitors of our site. or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
 

       To improve our website in order to better serve you.

       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

       Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to place orders .

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

       Within 7 business days


We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

winmedia.co.uk

WIN MEDIA, GRAND STATION, SUN STREET

WOLVERHAMPTON, West Midlands WV10 0BF

UNITED KINGDOM

HELLO@WINMEDIA.CO.UK
Last Edited on 2017-02-04

 

Who We Are

UK Win Media Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

 

UK Win Media Ltd’s registered office is Win Media, Grandstation, Sun Street, Wolverhampton, WV10 0BF and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08982838. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office register; registration number ZA390055, and act as the data controller/data processor when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Harmish Chander, who can be contacted at Win Media, Grandstation, Sun Street, Wolverhampton, WV10 0BF.

 

Information That We Collect

UK Win Media Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

 

The personal data that we collect is: -

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Bank Account Details

 

We collect information in the below ways: -

  • Email
  • Verbally via Telephone
  • Face to Face meetings

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

UK Win Media Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

 

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

 

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that UK Win Media Ltd processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. UK Win Media Ltd uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

UK Win Media Ltd

 

- Third Party Developers                   

To allow developers outside our team and location to provide the service required to implement any website development work or processing.  The roles and responsibilities are the same as UK Win Media Ltd and they assist in adhering with the relevant data protection regulation and laws.

 

- Third Party Marketing Software

Software used to help market client website or business subject to the scope of works contract with UK Win Media Ltd.  The software ranges from Google Analytics to Mailchimp.

 

- Third Party Accounting Software

To assist with estimates, invoicing, payments and any additional financial transactions necessary for works provided by UK Win Media Ltd.

 

- Third Party Services

To assist with any general services (such as, but not limited to, printing) UK Win Media Ltd will need to utilise in order to implement the services requested by the client & to assist individual businesses.

 

Safeguarding Measures

UK Win Media Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

 

Yearly SSL Certification

Software restricted access

Industry Leading Anti-Virus Software 

Industry Leading Firewall Solution

Regular Password Changes

 

Transfers Outside the EU

UK Win Media Ltd utilise some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in Zimbabwe or South Africa, which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") for the below purposes: -

 

Limited Server Hosting

Website Developer

 

Therefore, when you use our service, the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in Zimbabwe or South Africa. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by UK Win Media Ltd to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

 

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to UK Win Media Ltd, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, deliver your products & legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

 

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

 

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing everyday data to operate as a business and have identified that our interests are purely legitimate to ensure we are able to assist and carry out contract duties.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

UK Win Media Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

 

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

Marketing

UK Win Media Ltd will occasionally send you products/services/promotions by email/SMS/post that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

 

If you would prefer not to receive the above-mentioned marketing and offers, please email hello@winmedia.co.uk:-

 

I wish to opt-out of marketing ☐

 

Lodging A Complaint

UK Win Media Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

Harmish Chander

UK Win Media Ltd

Grandstation

Sun Street

WV10 0BF

01902 504750

Harmish@winmedia.co.uk

 

 


Contact

Discover how far your business can go. Win Media provide comprehensive business branding, marketing and online solutions. Talk to us today for a friendly chat: hello@winmedia.co.uk

Share this Page
1 / 33

#FridayThoughts | 13/1/17

2 / 33

Get to Know the Team | Elisha Blewett

3 / 33

#FridayThoughts | 12/5